Privacy Policy
Privacy brandimage

1 – Information on the processing of personal data

Your data security is important to us, and we therefore make it a high priority that your data is handled in a responsible manner. Below, you can read how Hello Retail ApS (hereafter “Hello Retail”, “we”, “us” or “our”) process your personal data when we act as data controller. You can also read about your rights in relation to our processing of your data.

 

2 – Hello retail’s Role as the data controller

In connection with our company’s operation, we process an amount of personal data. We do so in order for us to service you in the best possible way. We collect and process general data.

If you have any questions about our processing of your personal data, please contact Hello Retail here:

Hello Retail ApS
Company registration number: 32449743
Skelbækgade 2-4, 3. sal
1717 København V
Denmark
gdpr@helloretail.com

 

3 – What personal data we collect and for what purpose

We process your personal data in a variety of situations. Read more below about our data processing in different situations.

3.1 – Visitors to Hello Retail’s websites and users of Hello Retail’s online services

When you visit Hello Retail’s websites, (e.g. https://helloretail.com or use our other online services (such as LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, Vimeo and YouTube), Hello Retail can process information about your IP address as well as information about your computer, device and browser.

We also process information about your visit (e.g. information about the way you access our websites, date and time for your visit to our website, how you navigate on sites, what pages you visit, content you view, your searches, ads you have seen, etc.). This information is collected using cookies, log files and other technologies. For more information, see our cookie banner here https://helloretail.com/cookies/.

We also process data that you provide to us in connection with your use of the website, e.g. when you complete a form or register online, including your name, company name, company address, title, work phone number/mobile number, address, e-mail address, title, product interest and other information that you provide to us.

We use your information to enable us to make relevant services and products available to you and to improve your experience of our websites and online services as well as of the services and products we offer. We also use data to show you content on our and others’ web pages based on your activities and preferences and to limit the number of times you see the same content.

Our basis for processing is our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation) or your consent (Article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation and Section 3 of the Danish Cookie Order).

3.2 – Hello Retail’s costumers and potential costumers

When you are a customer/potential customer of Hello Retail or a contact person with one of Hello Retail’s customers/potential customers, Hello Retail processes personal data about your name, company name, company address, phone number, e-mail, title, your purchased solutions, payment information and information from publicly available sources as well as other information that you provide to us – e.g. if you open a Hello Retail business account, purchase our solutions and other situations related to this.

We process personal data for the purpose of complying with the agreement we have with our customers, for the purpose of providing services, invoicing, statistics and quality management, as well as for maintaining our customer records and providing overall service, marketing and sales to our customers and potential customers.

Our basis for processing is the agreement we have with you (Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation) or our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

3.3 – Marketing recipients

When you receive marketing materials from Hello Retail, we process information about your name, company name, company address, phone number, e-mail and product interest. We also process information about your marketing or communications preferences as well as your use of the marketing we send to you (including whether you have opened an e-mail from us, whether the e-mail is read and what links you have opened) and information that you provide to us.

We process your information to market our company and our products and for creating and administrate you as a marketing subscriber. We use your preferences and usage data to understand the way our customers receive our marketing and to prepare marketing for you and our other customers in the future. Usage data may furthermore be used by us for administrative, analytical, research, optimization and other purposes, and this data in aggregated, anonymous form may be shared with third parties who provide such analytical, search and other optimization services.

We also use data about you to show you content on our and others’ web pages based on your activities and preferences and to limit the number of times you see the same content as well as to measure the effectiveness of our content and marketing. In this matter, we can upload your e-mail address to advertising tools at e.g., Google or Facebook for the purpose of sending targeted marketing.

Our basis for processing is our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation) and/or your consent (Article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation and Section 10 of the Danish Marketing Practices Act).

3.3.1 – Pixels

Furthermore, we use pixels for marketing purposes.

Facebook pixel

The Facebook pixel collects five types of data:

  1. HTTP headers – Anything present in HTTP headers. HTTP headers are a standard web protocol sent between any browser request and any server on the Internet. HTTP headers include IP addresses, information about the web browser, page location, document, referrer and person using the website.
  2. Pixel-specific data – This includes pixel ID and the cookie.
  3. Button click data – This includes any buttons clicked by site visitors, the labels of those buttons and any pages visited as a result of the button clicks.
  4. Optional values – Developers and marketers can optionally choose to send additional information about the visit through custom data events. Example custom data events are conversion value, page type and more.
  5. Form Field Names – This includes website field names such as “email”, “address” and “quantity” when a person purchases a product or service. The pixel does not capture field values unless an advertiser includes them as part of advanced matching or optional values.


This data is sent for the purpose of optimizing the content of our website, creating custom ads such as targeted marketing on Facebook as well as analyzing the conversion that is the result of our ads.

Google Ads-Remarketing Tag 

Hello Retail uses Google Ads-Remarketing Tag. Therefore, you will be able to be presented with ads on pages that are part of the Google Ad Network according to your past behavior, and statistics will be collected about the conversion that results from our ads.

This data is sent for the purpose of optimizing the content of the website, creating custom ads such as targeted advertising on Google pages and analyzing the conversion.

LinkedIn Insight Tag

Hello Retail also uses LinkedIn Insight Tag. Therefore, you will be able to be presented with ads on pages through LinkedIn according to your past behavior, and statistics will be collected about the conversion that results from our ads.

This data is sent for the purpose of optimizing the content of the website, creating custom ads such as targeted advertising on LinkedIn pages and analyzing the conversion.

Our basis for processing is our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation) or your consent (Article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation and Section 3 of the Danish Cookie Order).

3.4 – Visitors to Hello Retail’s offices

When you visit one of Hello Retail’s offices, we process information about your name, company name and title, phone number, e-mail, the name of your Hello Retail host and other information that you choose to provide to us.

We process this information for security reasons. Our basis for processing is our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Our registration of guests is stored at the reception for a short period of time. Our visitor register is stored securely and reviewed only if there is a specific need for it, e.g. in connection with a security breach. The register is reviewed only by persons who have a work-related need for it.

We indicate the places where we use CCTV in accordance with Section 3(1) of the Danish Act on Video Surveillance. All recordings are stored safely and are played only if necessary, e.g. in case of a security breach. Recordings are played exclusively for people who have a work-related need for it. The recordings are typically overwritten automatically after a short period of time unless a problem is identified that requires scrutiny, such as theft.

3.5 – Hello Retail partners and/or suppliers

When you are a Hello Retail partner or supplier or a contact person with a partner/supplier, we process information about your name, company name, company address, work phone number, e-mail and title as well as publicly available information and other information that you provide to us.

We process the data for use in contract management as well as to receive goods and services from our suppliers and partners and, where relevant, to honour agreements with our customers.

Our basis for processing is the agreement we have with you (Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation) or our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

3.6 – Other general purposes of data processing

We may enrich the information described above with information from other sources. This may be publicly available information – including information that we obtain through generally available sources.

Information that we have obtained for the purposes described above may also be processed by Hello Retail for compliance with the laws and regulations to which Hello Retail is subject in connection with the operation of our company or to fulfil various reporting or disclosure obligations under applicable laws and regulations (Article 6(1)(c) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

If Hello Retail sells all or part of our business or sells or transfers our assets or otherwise is involved in a merger or transfer of all or a substantial part of our business, Hello Retail may transfer your information to the party or parties involved in the transfer as part of this transaction where permitted under Danish law (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Finally, Hello Retail may process your personal data in order to enforce or defend our or any third party’s legal or legitimate interests where necessary, legal and proportional (Article 6(1)(c) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

4 – Sharing yor data with others

Hello Retail may disclose your personal data internally within the group, to suppliers and/or service providers in connection with the general operation of our business.

Hello Retail may also disclose your personal data to a public authority in situations where we are specifically bound to disclose your personal data in accordance with the laws and notification obligations to which we are subject.

We try to limit the disclosure of personal data in personally identifiable form and thus the disclosure of information that can be attributed to you personally.

Hello Retail also entrusts your personal data to data processors, e.g. in connection with the administration of our IT systems and in connection with our marketing. Our data processors process your personal data solely for our purposes and on our instructions. We enter into data processor agreements with our data processors to ensure that the required security is in place and to protect the data and comply with our data protection obligations.

5 – Transfer of personal data to countries outside the eu/eea

In connection with our processing of your personal data, we may transfer the information to countries outside the EU/EEA. Data protection legislation in these countries may be less restrictive than it is in Denmark and the rest of the EU/EEA. In some countries, however, the European Commission has determined that the data protection level is in line with the level of protection in the EU/EEA. If we transfer personal data to countries where this is not the case, the transfer of your personal data to these countries outside of the EU/EEA will be based on the standard transfer contracts (standard contractual clauses) drawn up by the European Commission or another similar transfer basis specifically designed to ensure an adequate level of protection.

You can read more about the transfer of personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA on the European Commission’s website.

For further information about our transfer of personal data to countries outside EU/EEA, please contact gdpr@helloretail.com

6 – Storage period, data integrity and security

Your personal data is stored no longer than is necessary to meet the purposes for which it has been collected. When your data is no longer necessary, we will ensure that it is deleted in a safe manner.

It is our policy to protect personal data by taking adequate technical and organizational security measures.

We have implemented security measures that will ensure data protection for all the personal data we process.

7 – Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. Please contact us if you want to exercise your rights.

You may withdraw any consent unconditionally and at any time. This can be done by sending an e-mail to us (see the e-mail address above). Withdrawal of your consent will not have any negative impact. However, it may mean that we cannot honour specific requests from you in the future. Withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing on the basis of your consent before it is withdrawn. Furthermore, it will not affect any processing performed on another legal basis.

In addition, you may – unreservedly and at any time – raise objections to our processing when it is based on our legitimate interest.

Your rights also include the following:

  • Right to access: You have the right to gain access to the personal data we process about you.

  • Right to rectification: You have the right to have incorrect personal data about yourself corrected and incomplete personal data completed.

  • Right to erasure (right to be forgotten): Under certain circumstances, you have the right to have your personal data erased prior to the time when we normally delete it.

  • Right to restriction of processing: Under certain circumstances, you have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted. If you are entitled to restricted processing, we will from that time on only process the data – with the exception of storage – with your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest.

  • Right to objection: You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data under certain circumstances – and always if the processing is for direct marketing purposes.

  • Right to data portability: Under certain circumstances, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit this personal data from one data controller to another.

  • Right to lodge a complaint: You can lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency at any time regarding our processing of personal data. For more information, see datatilsynet.dk where you can also find further information about your rights as a data subject.

 

Specifically in regard to rectification we ask that you keep the personal information that you provide to us current and that you correct any information you have provided us by updating your Hello Retail profile, either business profile or wish list profile.

8 – Updates

We are continuously evaluating and updating this data notification. It is therefore a good idea to keep yourself regularly updated. You can see above when the notification was last updated. The latest version will always be available on our websites.

If you have any general questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@helloretail.com.

Thank you!